2015 4-H Pumpkin Scarecrow Contest Winners

Posted:
ROSENHAYN - The West Cumberland Ruritan Club concluded its awards presentation for the Annual 4-H Pumpkin Scarecrow Contest on Thursday, October 26th.
The 4-H Youth Development Program is part of the New Jersey Agricultural Experiment Station and Rutgers Cooperative Extension. It offers educational programs to all youth grades Kindergarten to 13. The club offers programs on an age appropriate basis without regard to race, religion, color, natural origin, gender, sexual orientation, or disability.
This year’s contest included several creative entries, such as Donald Trumpkin, Gru’s Minions, and a submission by the 4-H Fairway Equestrian Club about the dangers of distracted driving.
“Our 2015 4-H National Youth Science Day activity focusses on the dangers of distracted driving, so it was especially appropriate that the Fairway Equestrians 4-H Club also chose to elaborate on this theme for 4-H Pumpkin Scarecrow,” said Julie Karavan, County 4-H Agent.
Winners were selected in several classes which were broken down by age group. The results from the contest are:
Scariest Pumpkin
First Place, Junior Division: Venice McMann of the Hare Raisers 4-H Club – “Disney Villain Pumpkin”
Second Place, Junior Division: Savannah Young of the Dream Catchers 4-H Club – “Wicked Witch and Kitty”
First Place, Senior Division: Devon Godfrey of the Buckaroos 4-H Club – “Pirate Pumpkin”
Most Original
First Place, Junior Division: Caris Fischer of the Dream Riders 4-H Club – “Carousel Horses”
Second Place, Junior Division: Kaylee Rosado of the Jodhpurs and Jeans – “Big Buck”
First Place, Senior Division: Avoneii Downing of 4-H the Kids Life Skills Club – Chesire Cat “All Smiles”
Second Place, Senior Division: Wade Espi of the Buckaroos 4-H Club – “Swamp Vampire”
Funniest Pumpkin
First Place, Junior Division: Jessie Ritter of the Pony Pals 4-H Club – “Sully”
Second Place, Junior Division: Emily Hyson of the Jr. Livestock 4-H Club – “Owl”
First Place, Senior Division: Brooke Jablonski of the Hare Raisers 4-H Club – “Missing the Catch”
Cutest Pumpkin
First Place, Junior Division: Bianca Godfrey of the 4-H Buckaroos Club – “Shirley Temple”
Second Place, Junior Division: Kate Maillet of the 4-H Kids Life Skills Club – “Silver Spider Web”
First Place, Senior Division: Mackenzie Dutton of the 4-H Kids Life Skills Club – “Ghost”
Second Place, Senior Division: Jillian Tozer of the Mini Mania 4-H Club – “Unicorn”
Club Division
First Place: The Stepping Stones 4-H Club – “Trick or Treat Gnomeville”
Second Place: The Robokids 4-H Club – “Gru’s Minions”
Third Place: The Oven Stuffers 4-H Club – “Stuffed Pumpkins”
Fourth Place: The Art, Nature, and Gardening 4-H Club – “4-H Snapshot Smiles”
Scarecrow
First Place, Junior Division: Braylee Godfrey of the Buckaroos 4-H Club – “Super Carrot Man”
First Place, Senior Division: Devon Godfrey of the Buckaroos 4-H Club – “Mr. Bannanahead”
For more information about the 4-H Club, visit the Cumberland County 4-H Program website at cumberland4h.com or call 856.451.2800 and dial extension 3.

SNJ Today is a Southern New Jersey news and information source based in Millville, New Jersey that is dedicated to providing current stories related specifically to South Jersey.